Short CV

A quick intro about me is here.

Education

(2005 – 2008)  IMT Lucca Institute for Advanced Studies

  • PhD student with full grant  at the PhD Programme in Computer Science
  • December 2008 – Ph.D. in Computer Science and Engineering
  • Thesis awarded with the 2009 E.R. Caianiello Award for the best Ph.D. Thesis in Neural Networks and related fields

(2007 – 2008)   Liverpool John Moores University

  • Visiting researcher at the Neural Computation Research Group under the supervision of Prof. Paulo J. G. Lisboa.

(1998 – 2003)   Computer Science Department –  University of Pisa

  • May 2003 –  B.Sc. in Computer Science, Cum Laude
  • December 2003 – M.Sc. in Computer Science, Cum Laude

(2001 – 2002)   University of Uppsala

  • Visiting student at the Computer Science Department in the framework of the EU Erasmus project

Work Experience

(July 2017 – now) Senior Assistant professor at the Computer Science Department – University of Pisa

(May 2014 – June 2017) Junior Assistant professor at the Computer Science Department – University of Pisa

  • (March 2016-now) Principal Investigator of the MIUR-SIR project LISTIT:  Learning non-Isomorph Structured Transductions for Image and Text fragments
  • (May 2014-October 2016) Work on the FP7 EU project (STREP) DOREMI: Decrease of cOgnitive decline malnutRition and sedEntariness by elderly empowerment in lifestyle Management and social Inclusion

(June 2011 – April 2014)  PostDoc Research Fellow of the CI&ML group at the Computer Science Department – University of Pisa

  • Work on the FP7 EU project (STREP) RUBICON: Robotic UBIquitous COgnitive Network

(2009 – May 2011)  PostDoc Research Fellow of the CI&ML group at the Computer Science Department – University of Pisa

(Oct. 2008 – Dec. 2008)  Research Assistant at Liverpool John Moores University – Unilever Research, UK

  • Structure learning in Bayesian graphical models: joint work with Paulo J.G. Lisboa (Liverpool John Moores University) and Joe Whittaker (Lancaster University)

(2004 – 2006) Robotech Srl – Italy

  •  Collaboration to prototyping and development of the I-Droid01 robotic platform

(2004 – 2005)  Research Assistant at the Arts Lab – Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna Pisa

  • Work on the European project (IST-FET) Alladin: Natural Language Based Decision Support in Neuro-Rehabilitation

Supervision Activity

Supervised research scolarships and research associates

  • (Jul 2019-Dec 2019) Gioele Bertoncini: Explorative analysis of wearable sensor data
  • (May 2019-Oct 2019) Vlad Pandelea: Machine learning for structured data and probabilistic processes
  • (Apr 2019-Oct 2019) Andrea Valenti: Deep learning for music generation
  • (Apr 2018-ongoing) Antonio Bruno: Design and development of learning models for non-isomorph structured transductions
  • (Nov 2017-Mar 2018) Antonio Bruno: Deep Learning for non-isomorph structured transductions
  • (Aug-Nov 2017) Daniele Castellana: Design and development of generative models for learning non-isomorph transductions
  • (May-Nov 2017) Marco Podda: Analysis of clonal evolution data by machine learning
  • (Apr-Oct 2016) Francesco Crecchi: Analysis of biomedical signals from mobile devices by Machine Learning
  • (Sept 2015-Mar 2016) Francesco Brundu: Analysis of Machine-Learning techniques and models for industrial process Big Data

Supervision of Ph.D. students

  • In Progress (2017-2020), Antonio Carta, Computer Science Department, Università di Pisa
  • In Progress (2017-2020), Daniele Castellana, Computer Science Department, Università di Pisa
  • In Progress (2017-2020), Francesco Crecchi, Computer Science Department, Università di Pisa
  • In Progress (2018-2021), Federico Errica, Computer Science Department, Università di Pisa
  • In Progress (2017-2020), Elisa Ferrari, Data Science PhD,  Scuola Normale Superiore (co-supervised with Alessandra Retico, UNIPI and Alessandro Cellerino, SNS)
  • In Progress (2017-2020), Marco Podda, Computer Science Department, Università di Pisa

Supervisor of final projects for the B.Sc and M.Sc. in Computer Science, Mathematics and Robotics Engineering at Università di Pisa

  • In progress, Andrea Papini, Laurea Magistrale in Applied Mathematics, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2018/19
  • In progress at Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya (co-supervision by Alfredo Vellido), Michele Resta, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2018/19
  • In progress at Imperial College (co-supervision by Matteo Fumagalli), Francesco Bachini, Laurea Magistrale in Data Science and Business Informatics, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2018/19
  • In progress at Groeningen University (co-supervision by Malvina Nissim), Michele Cafagna, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2018/19
  • In progress at Bielefeld Universität (co-supervision by Andrew Melnik), Federico Rossetto, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2018/19
  • In progress at Technische Universität München, TUM, Alessandro Fagnani, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2018/19
  • In progress at Technische Universität München, TUM (co-supervision with Ahmed Elnaggar, TUM), Silvia Severini, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2018/19
  • In progess, Stefano Berti, Laurea in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2018/2019
  • In progess (co-supervision with A. Monreale), Lorenzo Gazzella, Laurea in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2018/2019
  • In progess (co-supervision with D. Giorgi, P. Cignoni at VCG-ISTI), Mattia Angelini, Laurea in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2018/2019
  • In progress, Francesco Landolfi, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2018/2019
  • In progress, Davide Serramazza, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2018/2019
  • In progress, Andrea Cossu, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2018/2019
  • A Non-Negative Factorization approach to node pooling in Graph Convolutional Neural Networks, Luigi Di Sotto, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2018/2019
  • Analysis of the Latent Space of an Adversarial Autoencoder, Stefan Daniel Motoc, Laurea in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2018/2019
  • Explorative analysis of physiological data from wearable sensors, Gioele Bertoncini, Laurea in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2018/2019
  • Audio-Augmented Dialogue Systems, co-supervision with E. Cambria (NTU Singapore), Vlad Pandelea, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2017/18
  • Incremental pretraining of multi-resolution memory networks, Diego Giorgini, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2017/2018
  • microESN: Echo State Network for embedded systems, Lorenzo Marsicano, Laurea in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2017/2018
  • MusAE: an Adversarial Autoencoder for Music, Andrea Valenti, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2017/2018
  • Conditional Variational Auto-Encoders for Tree-Structured data, Michele Colombo, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2017/2018
  • Top-Down Hidden Tree Markov Networks Valerio De Caro, Laurea in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2017/18
  • Deep learning for player identification in sport videos, Francesco Rizzo, Laurea in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2017/18
  • Bayesian optimization for sequence design in quantitative magnetic resonance imaging (co-supervision with A. Cisternino and G. Buonincontri (Imago7)), Giada Fallo, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2016/2017
  • Vision-based Deep Learning model for guiding Multi-fingered Robotic Grasping (co-supervision with M. Bianchi and A. Bicchi at Centro Piaggio), Lapo Frati, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2016/2017
  • Machine learning per la predizione del rischio di broncodisplasia polmonare, Alessio Gravina, Laurea in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2016/17.
  • A generative approach for learning contexts in graphs, Federico Errica, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2016/2017
  • Topologie concentriche per il reservoir computing, Andrea Bongiorno, Laurea in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2016/17.
  • Learning tree transductions by deep neural networks, Antonio Bruno, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2016/2017
  • Analisi di strutture ad albero: un approccio neuro-probabilistico, Simone Spagnoli, Laurea in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2016/17.
  • Deep learning models for track reconstruction in particle physics (co-tutored by Felice Pantaleo, CERN), Antonio Carta, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2016/2017
  • Augmenting recurrent neural networks resilency by dropout, Francesco Crecchi, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2016/2017
  • Echo state network per la novelty detection: un approccio incrementale, Andrea Cossu, Laurea in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2016/17
  • Denoising di range maps mediante tecniche di deep learning (co-supervision with M. Di. Benedetto, P. Cignoni at VCG-ISTI) , Maurizio Idini, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2015/2016
  • Analisi di dati geolocalizzati tramite tecniche di machine learning, Vlad Pandelea, Laurea in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2016/17
  • Unsupervised and supervised methods for automatic human hand pose recognition for robotics and human robot interaction, Visar Arapi, Laurea Magistrale in Ingegneria Robotica e dell’Automazione , Università di Pisa, A.A. 2016/2017 (co-supervision with A. Bicchi, M. Bianchi, C. Della Santina and E. Battaglia at Centro Piaggio)
  • Learning Tree Transducers: a coupled Hidden Markov Tree Approach, Daniele Castellana, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2016/2017
  • Deep learning for natural language processing of patent information (external thesis at TUM University), Ahmad Alleboudy, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2016/2017
  • Sviluppo di algoritmi per la elaborazione di immagini per operazioni di manutenzione robotizzate in ambiente siderurgico (Final project at Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna), Ruben Matino, Laurea in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2016/2017
  • Artificial intelligence in the world of chatbots (external project at Deloitte), Paolo Grossi, Laurea Magistrale in Business Informatics, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2016/2017
  • ReCoPy: un framework per il reservoir Computing in Python, Cosimo Ragusa, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2015/2016
  • Predicting mortality in low birth-weight infants: a machine learning perspective, Marco Podda, Laurea Specialistica in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2015/2016
  • Modelli di deep learning per acceleratori grafici, Paolo Didier Alfano, Laurea in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2015/2016
  • Librerie web per uso combinato di smartwatch e public display tramite gesti (external project at HIIS Laboratory, ISTI-CNR), Marco Barsotti, Laurea in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2015/2016
  • Customer Segmentation In Developing Business Strategies Based On Loyalty & Trade-In Programs, Xiaofeng Xu, Brainlab AG, Laurea Magistrale in Business Informatics, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2015/2016
  • Machine Learning techniques for defects prediction in semiconductor manufacturing, Francesco Brundu, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2014/2015
  • Analisi preliminare di un modello predittivo per il sistema di bike sharing Ciclopi, Antonio Carta, Laurea in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2014/2015
  • Selezione del Modello e delle Feature per l’Apprendimento in Ecologie Robotiche, Filippo Benedetti, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2013/2014
  • Sviluppo ed integrazione del livello di learning su una rete distribuita di capacità eterogenea, Matteo Andolfi, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2012/2013
  • Supporto per l’apprendimento e localizzazione di una piattaforma robotica mobile, Tommaso Catuogno, Laurea in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2012/2013
  • Cross-Document Coreference nelle news italiane, Saverio Castelli, Laurea Triennale in Matematica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2012/2013
  • Progettazione e realizzazione di una interfaccia per il Learning System distribuito di Rubicon, Alessandro Lenzi, Tirocinio Laurea in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2011/2012
  • Realizzazione di un sistema di apprendimento generativo per dati strutturati, Simone D’Amario, Tirocinio Laurea in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2010/2011.

Scientific Activity

A complete list of publications is available here

Italian National habilitation as Associate Professor in Computer Science (scientific area 01/B1, s.s.d. INF/01, valid until April 2023)

External Ph.D. reviewer for the Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya (UPC)

Project Evaluator and Rapporteur

  • University of Verona “Fundamental Research” and “Joint Projects” programme (2018)
  • National Research, Development and Innovation Plan Programme (PNCDI III, 2016)
  • National Research Council (CNCS)  Joint Applied Research Projects (2013, 2011)
  • National Research Council (CNCS)  Exploratory Research Projects (2012)

Associate Editor of IEEE Transactions on Neural Networks and Learning Systems (since Dec. 2017)

Academic Editor of PLOS ONE (since Jan. 2018)

Guest Associate Editor for Frontiers in Robotics and AI

IEEE Senior Member (since 2018) and member of the the IEEE CIS Neural Network Technical Committee (since 2019)

Board Member (since 2015) and Secretary (since Dec. 2017) of the Italian Association for Artificial Intelligence

Executive Committee Member and President of the Alumni and Students Association of IMT Lucca.

Organizing committee of the graduate/summer school

  • “Advanced Course on Data Science & Machine Learning” (ACDL 2019)
  • “Advanced Course on Data Science & Machine Learning” (ACDL 2018)

Organizing conference special sessions, workshops and tutorials

  • Tutorial on Deep Learning for Graphs, at IJCNN 2019.
  • Learning Representations for Structured Data session at IJCNN 2019,  Thomas Gärtner (University of Nottingham, UK), Nicolò Navari (University of Padova, Italy), Alessandro Sperduti (University of Padova, Italy)
  • Explainable Machine Learning session at IJCNN 2019, Paulo J. G. Lisboa (LJMU, United Kingdom), Jose D. Martin, (Universitat de València, Spain), Alfredo Vellido (UPC, Spain)
  • Tutorial on Deep Learning for Graphs, at INNS-BDDL 2019
  • Societal Issues in Machine Learning: When Learning from Data is Not Enough session, at ESANN 2019, Battista Biggio (Università di Cagliari, Italy), Paulo J. G. Lisboa (LJMU, United Kingdom), Jose D. Martin, (Universitat de València, Spain), Luca Oneto (Università di Genova, Italy), Alfredo Vellido (UPC, Spain)
  • Tutorial on Deep Learning for Graphs, at  ECML-PKDD 2018, Alessio Micheli
  • Machine explanation: Interpretation of Machine Learning Models for Medicine and Bioinformatics session, at CIBB 2018,  Ian Jarman (LJMU, UK), José D. Martín-Guerrero (Universitat de València, Spain), Alfredo Vellido (UPC, Spain)
  • Deep Learning for Structured and Multimedia Information (DEEPSM) session, at WCCI2018, Silvio Jamil F. Guimarães (PUC Minas, Brazil) and Zenilton K. G. Patrocínio Jr (PUC Minas, Brazil)
  • Deep Learning in Bioinformatics and Medicine session, at ESANN 2018, Miguel Atencia (Universidad de Málaga, Spain), Paulo J. G. Lisboa (LJMU, United Kingdom), Jose D. Martin, (Universitat de València, Spain), Ruxandra Stoean (University of Craiova, Romania), Alfredo Vellido (UPC, Spain)
  • Parallel Computations for Neural Networks, at HPCS 2017, Andreea Anghel, Georgios Kathareios, Mitch Gusat (IBM)
  • Cloud in Robotics and Cyber Physical Systems, at IEEE Cloudnet 2016 , co-chair with Antonio Bicchi (UNIPI, IIT)

Member of the Program Committee of

  • International Joint Conference on Artificial Intelligence (IJCAI 2019, IJCAI 2018)
  • AAAI Conference on Artificial Intelligence (AAAI 2019)
  • INNS Big Data and Deep Learning Conference (INNSBDDL 2019) – Awards Chair
  • IEEE International Joint Conference on Neural Networks (IJCNN 2019, IJCNN 2018)
  • European Symposium on Artificial Neural Networks (ESANN 2019)
  • International Conference on Artificial Neural Networks (ICANN 2019)
  • International Workshop on Parallel Computations for Neural Networks (PCNN 2018)
  • International Work-Conference on Artificial Neural Networks (IWANN 2011, IWANN 2013, IWANN 2015, IWANN 2017, IWANN 2019)
  • International Conference of the Italian Association for Artificial Intelligence (AI*IA 2017, AI*IA 2018,  AI*IA 2019)
  • IEEE Symposium on Deep Learning (DL 2016, DL 2017, DL 2018)
  • International Conference on Cloud and Robotics (ICCR 2017)
  • International Conference on Probabilistic Graphical Models (PGM 2016)
  • International Conference on Signal Processing, Computing and Control (ISPCC 2015)
  • World Congress on Nature and Biologically Inspired Computing (NaBIC2011)

Acted as reviewer for the following international journals, conferences and workshops

  • Information Science (since 2012)
  • Pattern Recognition Letters (since 2008)  (Top-25 reviewer years 2008-2012)
  • IEEE Transactions on Neural Networks and Learning Systems (since 2009)
  • Neurocomputing (since 2012)
  • Neural Computing and Applications (since 2008)
  • Neural Processing Letters (since 2017)
  • IEEE Transactions on Systems, Man, and Cybernetics–Part C: Applications and Reviews (since 2010)
  • International Journal of Approximate Reasoning (since 2016)
  • Data Mining and Knowledge Discovery  (since 2016)
  • Transactions on Knowledge and Data Engineering (since 2016)
  • Computational Statistics and Data Analysis (since 2011)
  • Entropy (2016)
  • Expert Systems With Applications (since 2016)
  • International Journal of Distributed Sensor Networks (since 2011)
  • AAAI Conference on Artificial Intelligence (AAAI 2019)
  • International Joint Conference on Artificial Intelligence (IJCAI 2013,IJCAI 2018)
  • IEEE International Joint Conference on Neural Networks (IJCNN’10/ WCCI’10, IJCNN 2011, IJCNN 2013, IJCNN 2015, IJCNN 2016, IJCNN 2017, IJCNN 2018)
  • European Symposium on Artificial Neural Networks (ESANN 2013,ESANN 2014,ESANN 2015,ESANN 2016,ESANN 2017, ESANN 2018)
  • International Conference on Artificial Neural Networks (ICANN 2009, ICANN 2011, ICANN 2013)
  • International Work-Conference on Artificial Neural Networks (IWANN 2009, IWANN 2011, IWANN 2013, IWANN 2015, IWANN 2017)
  • IEEE Symposium on Computational Intelligence and Data Mining (CIDM 2011)
  • Computational Intelligence Methods for Bioinformatics and Biostatistics (CIBB 2008)
  • IEEE/RSJ International Conference on Intelligent Robots and Systems (IROS 2009, IROS 2010, IROS 2013)
  • IEEE International Conference on Signal Processing, Computing and Control (ISPCC 2013)
  • IEEE Symposium Series on Computational Intelligence (SSCI 2013,SSCI 2016)
  • International Symposium on Bioinformatics Research and Applications (ISBRA 2012)
  • World Congress on Nature and Biologically Inspired Computing (NaBIC2011)
  • IEEE/RAS-EMBS International Conference on Biomedical Robotics and Biomechatronics (BioRob 2008)
  • IEEE International Conference on Robotics and Automation (ICRA 2008)
  • Workshop on Rewriting Logic and its Applications (WRLA 2008)
  • Italian Conference on Theoretical Computer Science (ICTCS 2008)

Participated to the following national, international and industrial projects

  • MIUR-SIR project LISTIT:  Learning non-Isomorph Structured Transductions for Image and Text fragments (2016-2019)
  • Industrial research project by Biobeats Ltd: Deep and Bayesian learning for perceived stress prediction (2019)
  • Industrial research project by Biobeats Ltd: Machine Learning analysis of biological signals (2016)
  • Industrial research project by ST Microelectronics: Machine Learning models for industrial process Big Data (2015-2016)
  • European FP7 project (STREP) DOREMI: Decrease of cOgnitive decline malnutRition and sedEntariness by elderly empowerment in lifestyle Management and social Inclusion (2013-2016)
  • European FP7 project (STREP) RUBICON: Robotic UBIquitous COgnitive Network (2011-2014)
  • European FP6 project  (IST-FET) Alladin: Natural Language Based Decision Support in Neuro-Rehabilitation (2004-2007)
  • BIOPATTERN EU FP6 Network of Excellence (2004-2008)
  • Research program of relevant national interest PRIN 2005 “Integrated design of biomimetic nanostructured self-organizing systems for application in targeted drug release and tissue engineering”
Top