Research

Post-Doc

  • (Feb 2021-ongoing) Antonio Carta
  • (Feb 2021-ongoing) Daniele Castellana
  • (Jun 2021-ongoing) Elisa Ferrari

Ph.D. students

Completed

  • Memorization in Recurrent Neural Networks (2017-2020), Antonio Carta, Computer Science Department, Università di Pisa
  • A Tensor Framework for Learning in Structured Domains (2017-2020), Daniele Castellana, Computer Science Department, Università di Pisa
  • Deep Learning Safety under Non-Stationarity Assumptions (2017-2020), Francesco Crecchi, Computer Science Department, Università di Pisa
  • Deep Learning on Graphs with Applications to the Life Sciences (2017-2020), Marco Podda, Computer Science Department, Università di Pisa

In progress

  • (2019-2022), Dario Balboni, Data Science PhD,  Scuola Normale Superiore
  • (2019-2022), Andrea Cossu, Data Science PhD,  Scuola Normale Superiore
  • 2020-2023), Valerio De Caro, Computer Science Department, Università di Pisa
  • (2018-2021), Federico Errica, Computer Science Department, Università di Pisa
  • (2017-2020), Elisa Ferrari, Data Science PhD,  Scuola Normale Superiore
  • (2020-2023), Alessio Gravina, Computer Science Department, Università di Pisa
  • (2019-2022), Francesco Landolfi, Computer Science Department, Università di Pisa
  • (2019-2022), Giacomo Lanciano, Data Science PhD,  Scuola Normale Superiore
  • (2018-2021), Francesca Lizzi, Data Science PhD,  Scuola Normale Superiore
  • (2020-2023), Danilo Numeroso, Computer Science Department, Università di Pisa
  • 2020-2023), Michele Resta, Computer Science Department, Università di Pisa
  • (2019-2022), Francesco Sansone, Computer Science Department, Università di Pisa
  • (2019-2022), Asma Sattar, Computer Science Department, Università di Pisa
  • (2019-2022), Andrea Valenti, Computer Science Department, Università di Pisa

Research scolarships and associates

  • (Mar 2021-May 2021) Elisa Ferrari: Causal analysis of COVID-19 data
  • (Mar 2021-May 2021) Ruggiero Santo: Deep learning for lung ultrasound processing in COVID-19
  • (Jul 2020-Oct 2020) Alessio Gravina: Deep graph networks for COVID-19 drug repurposing
  • (May 2020-ongoing) Davide Italo Serramazza: Multimodal data processing for video remixing
  • (Apr 2018-Apr 2020) Antonio Bruno: Design and development of learning models for non-isomorph structured transductions
  • (Jul 2019-Dec 2019) Gioele Bertoncini: Explorative analysis of wearable sensor data(
  • May 2019-Oct 2019) Vlad Pandelea: Machine learning for structured data and probabilistic processes
  • (Apr 2019-Oct 2019) Andrea Valenti: Deep learning for music generation
  • (Nov 2017-Mar 2018) Antonio Bruno: Deep Learning for non-isomorph structured transductions
  • (Aug-Nov 2017) Daniele Castellana: Design and development of generative models for learning non-isomorph transductions
  • (May-Nov 2017) Marco Podda: Analysis of clonal evolution data by machine learning
  • (Apr-Oct 2016) Francesco Crecchi: Analysis of biomedical signals from mobile devices by Machine Learning
  • (Sept 2015-Mar 2016) Francesco Brundu: Analysis of Machine-Learning techniques and models for industrial process Big Data