Undergraduate Theses

Here follows a list of final projects that I have supervised for the B.Sc and M.Sc. in Computer Science, Mathematics and Robotics Engineering at Università di Pisa. Contact me if you are interested in a thesis, for up-to-date information on the available topics.

In progress

  • In progress, Emanuele Cosenza, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2021/2022
  • In progress, Ema Ilic, Laurea Magistrale in Data Science and Business Informatics, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2021/2022
  • In progress, Luca de Martino, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2021/2022
  • In progress, (co-supervised with C. Della Santina, TU Delft), Marco Lepri, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica (Curriculum AI), Università di Pisa, A.A. 2020/2021
  • In progress, (co-supervised with C.Gallicchio), Giacomo Carfi, Laurea in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2020/2021
  • In progess, Lorenzo Simone, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2020/2021
  • In progess, Nicolò Lucchesi, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica (co-supervision by V. Lomonaco), Università di Pisa, A.A. 2020/2021
  • In progess, Gabriele Merlin, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica (co-supervision by V. Lomonaco), Università di Pisa, A.A. 2020/2021
  • In progess (co-supervision by Marco Trincavelli, H&M), Marco Varesi, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2020/2021
  • In progess, Gioele Bertoncini, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2020/2021
  • In progess, Mattia Sangermano, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2019/2020
  • In progess, Maris Basha, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2019/2020
  • In progess, Matteo Medioli, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2019/2020
  • In progess (co-supervision by Matteo Bianchi and Giuseppe B. Averta, Centro Piaggio), Gabriele Barreca, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2019/2020
  • In progress, Gianluca Bergantino, Laurea Magistrale in Data Science & Business Informatics, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2019/2020
  • In progress, Francesco Sardaro, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica (Curriculum AI), Università di Pisa, A.A. 2020/2021

Completed

  • Ontology-Driven Evaluation of Semantic Alignment Between Artificial Neurons and Visual Concepts Riccardo Massidda, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica (Curriculum AI), Università di Pisa, A.A. 2020/2021
  • Domain Adaptation in a turbo-machine regression task for signal virtualization, Luca Strazzera (in collaboration with Baker&Hughes), Laurea Magistrale in Informatica (Curriculum AI), Università di Pisa, A.A. 2020/2021
  • Inductive learning for product assortment graph completion (co-supervision by Marco Trincavelli, H&M), Haris Dukic, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica (Curriculum AI), Università di Pisa, A.A. 2020/2021
  • Learning graph-based multimodal embeddings for fashion items recommendation (co-supervision by Marco Trincavelli, H&M), Pierpaolo Sepe, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica (Curriculum AI), Università di Pisa, A.A. 2020/2021
  • An end-to-end framework for few-shot learning of novel grasp strategies (co-supervision by Matteo Bianchi and Giuseppe B. Averta, Centro Piaggio), Lorenzo Collodi, Laurea Magistrale in Robotica e Automazione, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2020/2021
  • Learning grasp failure recovery: online prediction and re-grasp execution (co-supervision by Matteo Bianchi and Giuseppe B. Averta, Centro Piaggio), Irene Valdambrini, Laurea Magistrale in Robotica e Automazione, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2020/20201
  • Learning grasp failure recovery: online prediction and re-grasp execution (co-supervision by Matteo Bianchi and Giuseppe B. Averta, Centro Piaggio), Paolo Cheli, Laurea Magistrale in Robotica e Automazione, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2020/2021
  • Federated Reservoir Computing Neural Networks (co-supervised with D. Di Sarli, C. Gallicchio), Pouria Faraji, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica (KDD curriculum), Università di Pisa, A.A. 2020/2021
  • Evaluation of Catastrophic Forgetting in Echo State Networks co-supervised with A. Cossu, C.Gallicchio), Newsha Ozgoli, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica (KDD curriculum), Università di Pisa, A.A. 2020/2021
  • Addestramento di Reti Neurali Ricorrenti randomizzate in dispositivi mobili, incorporati e IoT (co-supervised with A. Carta, C.Gallicchio), Lorenzo Massagli, Laurea in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2020/2021
  • Data Analytics per l’Industria 4.0, Paolo Lanza, Tirocinio presso Net7, Laurea in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2020/2021
  • General neural controller for drone trajectories (co-supervised by Davide Scaramuzza, ETH), Mario Bonsembiante, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica (Curriculum AI), Università di Pisa, A.A. 2019/2020
  • Reti neurali ricorrenti: un’analisi sperimentale comparativa per la predizione dello stato fisico ed emotivo (co-supervised with D. Di Sarli, C. Gallicchio),, Niccolò Puccinelli, Laurea in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2019/2020
  • Apprendimento con rinforzo: un’esperienza d’uso nel gioco Asso Pigliatutto, Enrico Tomasi, Laurea in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2019/2020
  • Distilled Replay: Mitigating Forgetting through Dataset Distillation (co-supervised with A. Carta, A. Cossu), Andrea Rosasco, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica (Curriculum AI), Università di Pisa, A.A. 2019/2020
  • ANSIA: A Neural System that Infers Affects (co-supervised with C.Gallicchio), Matteo Montalbetti, Laurea in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2019/2020
  • Quantum Control via Deep Reinforcement Learning using IBMQ platform and Qiskit Pulse (co-supervision by Enrico Prati, CNR), Rudy Semola, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica (Curriculum AI), Università di Pisa, A.A. 2019/2020
  • Tomography reconstruction with end-to-end neural networks, Matteo Ronchetti, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica (Curriculum AI), Università di Pisa, A.A. 2019/2020
  • Dynamic neural networks for COVID-19 severity prediction from lung ultrasound (co-supervised with F. Faita, IFC-CNR), Ruggiero Santo, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica (Curriculum AI), Università di Pisa, A.A. 2019/2020
  • Graphs Generation with Recurrent Neural Networks (co-supervised with M. Podda), Lorenzo Spano, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica (Curriculum AI), Università di Pisa, A.A. 2019/2020
  • Learning Edge Representations by Contextual Graph Markov Model (co-supervised with F. Errica, A. Micheli), Daniele Atzeni, Laurea Magistrale in Data Science & Business Informatics, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2019/2020
  • CognAC: a cognitive architecture based on Information Dynamics of Thinking (co-supervised with V. Gervasi), Daniele Arioli, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica (Curriculum AI), Università di Pisa, A.A. 2019/20
  • Graph Relative Density Networks, Valerio De Caro, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica (Curriculum AI), Università di Pisa, A.A. 2019/20
  • Explaining Deep Graph Networks By Structured Counterfactual Explanations, Danilo Numeroso, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2019/20
  • Increasing the Interpretability of Deep Recurrent Models for Biomedical Signals Analysis (co-supervision by Anna Monreale, Università di Pisa and Alfredo Vellido, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya), Michele Resta, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2019/20
  • Estensione dell’algoritmo SID per l’identificazione delle interazioni sociali (co-supervision with M. Girolami, ISTI-CNR), Giuseppe Crea, Laurea in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2019/2020
  • Apprendimento profondo su grafi per il rilevamento di bot sociali: una dissertazione sullo sfondo delle elezioni europee 2019, Francesco Iannelli, Laurea in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2019/2020
  • Machine Learning prediction of compounds impact on Schizoprenia treatment (co-supervision by Corrado Priami and Kevin V. Grimes, Stanford University), Alessio Gravina, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica (Curriculum AI), Università di Pisa, A.A. 2018/19
  • Image captioning with structure generation, Davide Serramazza, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica (Curriculum AI) , Università di Pisa, A.A. 2018/2019
  • Neural network-based intelligent filter for Youtube videos, Gabriele Tenucci, Laurea in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2018/2019
  • Analysing privacy-risks in social networks by deep learning for graphs (co-supervision with A. Monreale), Lorenzo Gazzella, Laurea in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2018/2019
  • On the use of sequential learning models to estimate natural selection on Hiv from clinical samples (co-supervision by Matteo Fumagalli, Imperial College London), Francesco Bachini, Laurea Magistrale in Data Science and Business Informatics, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2018/19
  • Deep learning-based segmentation of retinal layers in intraoperative optical coherence tomography (co-supervision with Jakob Weiss, TUM München), Alessandro Fagnani (Curriculum AI) , Laurea Magistrale in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2018/19
  • Machine learning techniques for 3D point clouds data (co-supervision with D. Giorgi, P. Cignoni at VCG-ISTI), Mattia Angelini, Laurea in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2018/2019
  • A Mathematical Framework for Stochastic Gradient Algorithms (co-supervision with Marco Romito, Dept. of Mathematics), Andrea Papini, Laurea Magistrale in Applied Mathematics, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2018/19
  • Headline Generation and Analysis of Writing Styles in Journalism (co-supervision by Malvina Nissim, Groeningen University), Michele Cafagna (Curriculum AI) , Laurea Magistrale in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2018/19
  • Continual Learning with recurrent neural networks, Andrea Cossu, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica (Curriculum AI), Università di Pisa, A.A. 2018/2019
  • K-plex pooling for graph deep neural networks, Francesco Landolfi, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2018/2019
  • Memory augmented networks in reinforcement learning  (co-supervision by Andrew Melnik, Bielefeld Universität), Federico Rossetto (Curriculum AI), Laurea Magistrale in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2018/19
  • Multi-task Deep Learning in the software development domain (co-supervision with Ahmed Elnaggar, Technische Universität München), Silvia Severini (Curriculum AI), Laurea Magistrale in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2018/19
  • A Non-Negative Factorization approach to node pooling in Graph Convolutional Neural Networks, Luigi Di Sotto, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2018/2019
  • Analysis of the Latent Space of an Adversarial Autoencoder, Stefan Daniel Motoc, Laurea in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2018/2019
  • Explorative analysis of physiological data from wearable sensors, Gioele Bertoncini, Laurea in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2018/2019
  • Audio-Augmented Dialogue Systems, co-supervision with E. Cambria (NTU Singapore), Vlad Pandelea (Curriculum AI), Laurea Magistrale in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2017/18
  • Incremental pretraining of multi-resolution memory networks, Diego Giorgini, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2017/2018
  • microESN: Echo State Network for embedded systems, Lorenzo Marsicano, Laurea in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2017/2018
  • MusAE: an Adversarial Autoencoder for Music, Andrea Valenti, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2017/2018
  • Conditional Variational Auto-Encoders for Tree-Structured data, Michele Colombo, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2017/2018
  • Top-Down Hidden Tree Markov Networks,  Valerio De Caro, Laurea in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2017/18
  • Deep learning for player identification in sport videos, Francesco Rizzo, Laurea in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2017/18
  • Bayesian optimization for sequence design in quantitative magnetic resonance imaging (co-supervision with A. Cisternino and G. Buonincontri (Imago7)), Giada Fallo, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2016/2017
  • Vision-based Deep Learning model for guiding Multi-fingered Robotic Grasping (co-supervision with M. Bianchi and A. Bicchi at Centro Piaggio), Lapo Frati, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2016/2017
  • Machine learning per la predizione del rischio di broncodisplasia polmonare, Alessio Gravina, Laurea in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2016/17.
  • A generative approach for learning contexts in graphs, Federico Errica, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2016/2017
  • Topologie concentriche per il reservoir computing, Andrea Bongiorno, Laurea in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2016/17.
  • Learning tree transductions by deep neural networks, Antonio Bruno, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2016/2017
  • Analisi di strutture ad albero: un approccio neuro-probabilistico, Simone Spagnoli, Laurea in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2016/17.
  • Deep learning models for track reconstruction in particle physics (co-tutored by Felice Pantaleo, CERN), Antonio Carta, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2016/2017
  • Augmenting recurrent neural networks resilency by dropout, Francesco Crecchi, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2016/2017
  • Echo state network per la novelty detection: un approccio incrementale, Andrea Cossu, Laurea in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2016/17
  • Denoising di range maps mediante tecniche di deep learning (co-supervision with M. Di. Benedetto, P. Cignoni at VCG-ISTI) , Maurizio Idini, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2015/2016
  • Analisi di dati geolocalizzati tramite tecniche di machine learning, Vlad Pandelea, Laurea in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2016/17
  • Unsupervised and supervised methods for automatic human hand pose recognition for robotics and human robot interaction, Visar Arapi, Laurea Magistrale in Ingegneria Robotica e dell’Automazione , Università di Pisa, A.A. 2016/2017 (co-supervision with A. Bicchi, M. Bianchi, C. Della Santina and E. Battaglia at Centro Piaggio)
  • Learning Tree Transducers: a coupled Hidden Markov Tree Approach, Daniele Castellana, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2016/2017
  • Deep learning for natural language processing of patent information (external thesis at TUM University), Ahmad Alleboudy, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2016/2017
  • Sviluppo di algoritmi per la elaborazione di immagini per operazioni di manutenzione robotizzate in ambiente siderurgico (Final project at Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna), Ruben Matino, Laurea in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2016/2017
  • Artificial intelligence in the world of chatbots (external project at Deloitte), Paolo Grossi, Laurea Magistrale in Business Informatics, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2016/2017
  • ReCoPy: un framework per il reservoir Computing in Python, Cosimo Ragusa, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2015/2016
  • Predicting mortality in low birth-weight infants: a machine learning perspective, Marco Podda, Laurea Specialistica in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2015/2016
  • Modelli di deep learning per acceleratori grafici, Paolo Didier Alfano, Laurea in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2015/2016
  • Librerie web per uso combinato di smartwatch e public display tramite gesti (external project at HIIS Laboratory, ISTI-CNR), Marco Barsotti, Laurea in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2015/2016
  • Customer Segmentation In Developing Business Strategies Based On Loyalty & Trade-In Programs, Xiaofeng Xu, Brainlab AG, Laurea Magistrale in Business Informatics, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2015/2016
  • Machine Learning techniques for defects prediction in semiconductor manufacturing, Francesco Brundu, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2014/2015
  • Analisi preliminare di un modello predittivo per il sistema di bike sharing Ciclopi, Antonio Carta, Laurea in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2014/2015
  • Selezione del Modello e delle Feature per l’Apprendimento in Ecologie Robotiche, Filippo Benedetti, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2013/2014
  • Sviluppo ed integrazione del livello di learning su una rete distribuita di capacità eterogenea, Matteo Andolfi, Laurea Magistrale in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2012/2013
  • Supporto per l’apprendimento e localizzazione di una piattaforma robotica mobile, Tommaso Catuogno, Laurea in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2012/2013
  • Cross-Document Coreference nelle news italiane, Saverio Castelli, Laurea Triennale in Matematica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2012/2013
  • Progettazione e realizzazione di una interfaccia per il Learning System distribuito di Rubicon, Alessandro Lenzi, Tirocinio Laurea in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2011/2012
  • Realizzazione di un sistema di apprendimento generativo per dati strutturati, Simone D’Amario, Tirocinio Laurea in Informatica, Università di Pisa, A.A. 2010/2011.