Research Activities

This page reports useful information about my research profile, such as the research projects in which I was or I has been involved and my effort in organizing workshops, conferences and being part of editorial boards of journals.

Projects

This is a list of past and current research projects in which I was/am involved:

 TEACHING (H2020): “A computing Toolkit for building Efficient Autonomous appliCations leveraging Humanistic INtelliGence”, (01-01-2020, 36 months). The TEACHING project is aimed at developing a human-aware CPSoS (Cyber-Physical System of Systems) for autonomous safety-critical applications, based on a distributed, energy-efficient and dependable AI, leveraging innovative edge computing platforms integrating specialized computing fabric for AI and in-silico support for intelligent cyber-security solutions.

 RePhrase (H2020): “Refactoring Parallel Heterogeneous Resource-Aware Applications - a Software Engineering Approach”, (01-04-2015, 36 months). The RePhrase project was aimed at producing new software engineering tools that help software developers tackle the ongoing problem with multi-core computing.

 REPARA (EU STREP FP7): “Reengineering and Enabling Performance and Power of Applications”, (01-09-2013, 36 months). The REPARA project aimed at helping the transformation and deployment of new and legacy applications in parallel heterogeneous computing architectures while maintaining a balance between application performance, energy efficiency and source code maintainability.

 GBG-Lab (Industrial Collaboration): Joint laboratory between the Department of Computer Science, University of Pisa, and the Italian company List-group S.p.A, (01-01-2012, 18 months). The collaboration was focused on the research of new architectural supports and run-time mechanisms for the development of streaming computing (High Frequency Trading) on heterogeneous and special-purpose architectures.

 In.Sy.Eme (Italian MIUR, FIRB): “Integrated System for Emergency”, (10-10-2007, 36 months). The goal of the research project In.Sy.Eme was to define an efficient integrated system able to support the emergency operations in different scenarios (e.g., earthquakes, floods, avalanches).

 Parallel FastFluid Project (Industrial Collaboration): Research collaboration with the international company AutoDesk Canada CO. (reference Dr. Francesco Iorio, Director of Computational Science Research) for the project titled “Analysis and implementation of a multi-platform distributed, parallel implementation of Jos Stam’s Fast Fluid Dynamics simulator for distributed systems running x86-64 processor” (01/07/2011, 8 months). Gabriele Mencagli was a co-PI (Personal Investigator) for the scientific part of the project. The collaboration was funded with 36.000 CAD (equivalent to about 24.000 Euros).

Co-Advisor of PhD Theses

 Co-advisor of the PhD candidate Caio Bonfatti Gomes de Carvalho, together with Prof. Felipe M. G. França. PhD student enrolled in the Systems Engineering and Computer Science Program at COPPE – Alberto Luiz Coimbra Institute for Graduate Studies and Research in Engineering, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro – UFRJ, Brazil.

 Co-advisor of the PhD candidate Luis Cassiano Goularte Rista, together with Prof. Luiz Gustavo Leão Fernandes. Title of the thesis proposal: “Autonomous and Elastic Horizontal Cloud Resource Provisioning for Stream Parallelism”, Faculdade de Informática della Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sul (PUCRS), Brazil.

Membership of Research Networks

 Since april 2018, Gabriele Mencagli has been full member of the HiPEAC Network (European Network on High Performance and Embedded Architecture and Compilation). Link to the institutional page.

Guest Editor (special issues)

ccpe Guest Editor of the Special Issue “Novel Parallel Processing Techniques for IoT-based Machine Learning Applications”, Concurrency and Computations: Practice and Experience (CCPE), Wiley & Son, ISSN: 1532-0634.

parco Guest Editor of the Special Issue “Data Stream Processing in HPC Systems: New Frameworks and Architectures for High-frequency Streaming”, Parallel Computing (PARCO), Elsevier, ISSN: 0167-8191.

fgcs Guest Editor of the Special Issue “New Landscapes of the Data Stream Processing in the Era of Fog Computing”, Future Generation Computer Systems (FGCS), Elsevier, ISSN: 0167-739X.

ijhpca Guest Editor of the Special Issue “Parallel Applications for Edge/Fog/In-situ Computing on the Next Generation Computing Platforms”, International Journal of High Performance Computing Applications (IJHPCA), Sage Publications, ISSN (online): 1741-2846, ISSN (print): 1094-3420.

ijguc Guest Editor of the Special Issue “Advancements in High-level Parallel Programming Models for Edge/Fog/In-situ Computing”, International Journal of Grid and Utility Computing (IJGUC), Inderscience, ISSN (online): 1741-8488, ISSN (print): 1741-847X.

Editorial Boards (regular member)

fgcs Editorial Board of Future Generation Computer Systems (FGCS), Elsevier, ISSN: 0167-739X.

CLUS Editorial Board of Cluster Computing, Springer US, ISSN: 1386-7857.

 Editorial Board of Plos One, Public Library of Science, ISSN: 1932-6203.

CAI Editorial Board of Computing and Informatics (CAI), ISSN: 1335-9150.

ijcat Editorial Board of the International Journal of Computer Applications in Technology (IJCAT), Inderscience, ISSN  (online): 1741-5047, ISSN (print): 0952-8091.

ijguc Editorial Board (2016-2019) of the International Journal of Grid and Utility Computing (IJGUC), Inderscience, ISSN (online): 1741-8488, ISSN (print): 1741-847X.

scpe Editorial Board of Scalable Computing: Practice and Experience (SCPE), ISSN: 1895-1767.

 Editorial Board of the International Journal of Information Technologies and Systems Approach (IJITSA), IGI Global, ISSN: 1935-570X.

ijca Editorial Board of the International Journal of Computers and Applications (IJCA), Taylor & Francis, ISSN: 1206-212X.

Invited Talks

 Invited talk titled “Towards Next-Generation Stream Processing Systems”, presented at the 2nd WCloud-HPC 2021 workshop organized by the Cloud & High Performance Computing Laboratory, Universidade Federal Fluminense, 17 September 2021, Brazil.

 Seminar titled "Data Stream Processing: an Historical Path", presented to the Zerynth company, 12 May 2021, Pisa, Italy.

 Invited talk titled “Efficient Big Data Streaming on Modern Scale-up Servers”, presented at the 3rd International Conference on Big Data Research (ICBDR 2019), ESTI (Campus de Cergy), 20-22 November 2019, Paris, France.

Conferences and Workshops Organization

 Co-Chair of the international workshop WAMCA 2021 (12th Workshop on Applications for Multi-Core Architectures), held in conjuction with SBAC-PAD 2021 (33rd International Symposium on Computer Architecture and High Performance Computing), Belo Horizonte, Brazil.

 Co-Chair of the international workshop Auto-DaSP 2021 (4th International Workshop on Autonomic Solutions for Parallel and Distributed Data Stream Processing), held in conjuction with ICPE 2021 (12th ACM/SPEC International Conference on Performance Engineering), Rennes, France.

 Program Co-Chair of the international workshop MPP 2021 (10th International Workshop on Parallel Programming Models — Special Edition on Emerging Technologies on Machine Learning Acceleration), held in conjuction with IPDPS 2021 (35th IEEE International Parallel and Distributed Processing Symposium), Virtual conference.

 Program Co-Chair of the international workshop MPP 2020 (9th International Workshop on Parallel Programming Models — Special Edition on Edge/Fog Computing: Machine Learning and Security), held in conjuction with IPDPS 2020 (34th IEEE International Parallel and Distributed Processing Symposium), New Orleans, USA.

 Co-Chair of the special session HPC-Ed 2020 (Special Session on High Performance Computing and Modeling & Simulation Education), held in conjuction with HPCS 2020 (18th International Conference on High Performance Computing & Simulation), Barcelona, Spain.

 Co-Chair of the international workshop WAMCA 2020 (11th Workshop on Applications for Multi-Core Architectures), held in conjuction with SBAC-PAD 2020 (32nd International Symposium on Computer Architecture and High Performance Computing), Porto, Portugal.

 Program Co-Chair of the international conference BDIOT 2019 (3rd International Conference on Big Data and Internet of Things), La Trobe University, Melbourne, Australia.

 Co-Chair of the special session HPC-Ed 2019 (Special Session on High Performance Computing and Modeling & Simulation Education), held in conjuction with HPCS 2019 (17th International Conference on High Performance Computing & Simulation), Dublin, Ireland.

 Co-Chair of the international workshop Auto-DaSP 2019 (3rd International Workshop on Autonomic Solutions for Parallel and Distributed Data Stream Processing), held in conjuction with Euro-Par 2019 (25th International European Conference on Parallel and Distributed Computing), Göttingen, Germany.

 Program Co-Chair of the international workshop MPP 2019 (8th International Workshop on Parallel Programming Models — Special Edition on IoT and Machine Learning), held in conjuction with IPDPS 2019 (33rd IEEE International Parallel and Distributed Processing Symposium), Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

 Co-Chair of the international workshop WAMCA 2019 (10th Workshop on Applications for Multi-Core Architectures), held in conjuction with SBAC-PAD 2018 (31st International Symposium on Computer Architecture and High Performance Computing), Campo Grande, Brazil.

 General Workshops Co-Chair of the international conference Euro-Par 2018 (24th International European Conference on Parallel and Distributed Computing), Turin, Italy. The role consists in the scientific and organizational responsibility of all the Euro-Par workshops.

 Co-Chair of the artifact evaluation panel at the conference Euro-Par 2018 (24th International European Conference on Parallel and Distributed Computing), Turin, Italy. The role consists in the supervision of the committee responsible for the evaluation of the submitted artifacts.

 Co-Chair of the international workshop Auto-DaSP 2018 (2nd International Workshop on Autonomic Solutions for Parallel and Distributed Data Stream Processing), held in conjuction with Euro-Par 2018 (24th International European Conference on Parallel and Distributed Computing), Turin, Italy.

 Program Co-Chair of the international workshop MPP 2018 (7th International Workshop on Parallel Programming Models — Special Edition on Fog and In-Situ Computing), held in conjuction with IPDPS 2018 (32nd IEEE International Parallel and Distributed Processing Symposium), Vancouver, Canada.

 Co-Chair of the track “Networked Data Centers, IT Virtualization Technologies and Clouds” of the international conference EIDWT 2018 (6th International Conference on Emerging Internet, Data and Web Technologies), Tirana, Albania.

 From 2018, member of the Steering committee of the international conference series PDP (Euromicro International Conference on Parallel, Distributed and Network-Based Processing).

 Co-Chair of the international workshop MPP 2017 (6th International Workshop on Parallel Programming Models — Special Edition on Fog and In-Situ Computing), held in conjuction with SBAC-PAD 2017 (29th International Symposium on Computer Architecture and High Performance Computing), Campinas, Brazil.

 Co-Chair of the international workshop Auto-DaSP 2017 (International Workshop on Autonomic Solutions for Parallel and Distributed Data Stream Processing), held in conjuction with Euro-Par 2017 (23rd International European Conference on Parallel and Distributed Computing), Santiago de Compostela, Spain.

 Co-Chair of the international workshop APPMM 2017 (International Workshop on Advancements in Parallel Programming Models and Frameworks for the  Multi-/Many-core Era), held in conjuction with HPCS 2017 (International Conference on High Performance Computing & Simulations), Genova, Italy.

 Publicity Chair of the international conference ScalCom 2017 (17th IEEE International Conference on Scalable Computing and Communications), San Franscisco, USA.

Participation to Program Committees

 Member of the program committee of the international conference EuroSys 2022 (European Conference on Computer Systems), Rennes, France.

 Member of the program committee of the international conference PDP 2022 (30th Euromicro International Conference on Parallel, Distributed and Network-Based Processing), Valladolid, Spain.

 Member of the program committee of the international conference PPoPP 2021 (26th ACM SIGPLAN Symposium on Principles and Practice of Parallel Programming), Seoul, South Korea.

 Member of the program committee of the international conference ICDM 2021 (21st IEEE International Conference on Data Mining), Auckland, New Zealand.

 Member of the program committee of the international conference ISPASS 2021 (IEEE International Symposium on Performance Analysis of Systems and Software), Stony Brook, USA.

 Member of the program committee of the international conference CCGrid 2021 (21th Annual IEEE/ACM International Symposium in Cluster, Cloud, and Grid Computing), Track "Programming Models and Runtime Systems”, Brisbane, Australia.

 Member of the program committee of the international conference DEBS 2021 (15th International Conference on Distributed and Event-based Systems), Milan, Italy.

 Member of the program committee of the international workshop FRAME 2021 (1st workshop on Flexible Resource and Application Management on the Edge), held in conjunction with HPDC 2021 (the 30th International Symposium on High-Performance Parallel and Distributed Computing ), Stockholm, Sweden.

 Member of the program committee of the international conference D-MMEP 2021 (1st International Workshop on Distributed Multimedia Event Processing), held in conjunction with ICDCS 2021 (41st IEEE International Conference on Distributed Computing Systems), Wasinghton DC, USA.

 Member of the program committee of the international conference APDCM 2021 (23rd Workshop on Advances in Parallel and Distributed Computational Models), Portland, USA.

 Member of the program committee of the international conference PDP 2021 (29th Euromicro International Conference on Parallel, Distributed and Network-Based Processing), Valladolid, Spain.

 Member of the program committee of the international conference UCC 2020 (13th IEEE/ACM International Conference on Utility and Cloud Computing), Leicester, United Kingdom.

 Member of the program committee of the international conference HPCS 2020 (International Conference on High Performance Computing & Simulations), Barcelona, Spain.

 Member of the program committee of the international conference DEBS 2020 (14th International Conference on Distributed and Event-based Systems), Montreal, Canada.

 Member of the program committee of the international conference ICDM 2020 (20th IEEE International Conference on Data Mining), Sorrento, Italy.

 Member of the program committee of the international conference EuroSys 2020 (European Conference on Computer Systems), Heraklion, Greece.

 Member of the program committee of the international conference IEEE Cluster 2020 (IEEE International Conference on Cluster Computing), Track “Application, Algorithms, and Libraries”, Kobe, Japan, USA.

 Member of the program committee of the international conference CCGrid 2020 (20th Annual IEEE/ACM International Symposium in Cluster, Cloud, and Grid Computing), Track "Programming Models and Runtime Systems”, Melbourne, Australia.

 Member of the program committee of the international conference ISPASS 2020 (IEEE International Symposium on Performance Analysis of Systems and Software), Boston, USA.

 Member of the program committee of the international conference PDP 2020 (28th Euromicro International Conference on Parallel, Distributed and Network-Based Processing), Vasteras, Sweden.

 Member of the program committee of the Track “Data Streams” of the international conference SAC 2020 (35th ACM symposium on Applied Computing), Brno, Czech Republic.

 Member of the program committee of the international conference CANDAR 2020 (8th International Symposium on Computing and Networking), Okinawa, Japan.

 Member of the program committee of the international conference APDCM 2020 (22nd Workshop on Advances in Parallel and Distributed Computational Models), New Orleans, USA.

 Member of the program committee of the international conference ICDM 2019 (19th IEEE International Conference on Data Mining), Beijing, China.

 Member of the extended review committee of the international conference PPoPP 2019 (25th ACM SIGPLAN Symposium on Principles and Practice of Parallel Programming), San Diego, USA.

 Member of the program committee of the international conference ICDCS 2019 (39th IEEE International Conference on Distributed Computing Systems), Track "Distributed Green Computing and Energy Management”, Dallas, USA.

 Member of the program committee of the international conference Middleware 2019 (20th ACM/IFIP/USENIX Middleware Conference), UC Davis, CA, USA.

 Member of the program committee of the international conference IEEE Cluster 2019 (IEEE International Conference on Cluster Computing), Track “Application, Algorithms, and Libraries”, Albuquerque, NM, USA.

 Member of the program committee of the international conference ICPP 2019 (48th International Conference Parallel Processing), Track “Applications”, Kyoto, Japan.

 Member of the program committee of the international conference IPDPS 2019 (33rd IEEE International Parallel & Distributed Processing Symposium), Track "System Software”, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

 Member of the program committee of the international conference CCGrid 2019 (19th Annual IEEE/ACM International Symposium in Cluster, Cloud, and Grid Computing), Track "Programming Models and Runtime Systems”, Larnaca, Cyprus.

 Member of the program committee of the international conference UCC 2019 (12th IEEE/ACM International Conference on Utility and Cloud Computing), Auckland, New Zealand.

 Member of the program committee of the international conference DEBS 2019 (13th International Conference on Distributed and Event-based Systems), Darmstadt, Germany.

 Member of the program committee of the international conference ISPA 2019 (17th IEEE International Symposium on Parallel and Distributed Processing with Applications), Xiamen, China.

 Member of the program committee of the international conference HPCS 2019 (International Conference on High Performance Computing & Simulations), Dublin, Ireland.

 Member of the program committee of the international conference FMEC 2019 (4th International Conference on Fog and Mobile Edge Computing), Rome, Italy.

 Member of the program committee of the international conference PDP 2019 (27th Euromicro International Conference on Parallel, Distributed and Network-Based Processing), Padova, Italy.

 Member of the program committee of the Track “Data Streams” of the international conference SAC 2019 (34th ACM symposium on Applied Computing), Limassol, Cyprus.

 Member of the program committee of the international conference CANDAR 2019 (7th International Symposium on Computing and Networking), Nagasaki, Japan.

AC Member of the program committee of the international conference EIDWT 2019 (7th International Conference on Emerging Internet, Data and Web Technologies), Fujairah Campus, United Arab Emirates.

 Member of the program committee of the international conference ICBDSC 2019 (2nd International Conference on Big Data and Smart Computing), Bali, Indonesia.

 Member of the program committee of the international conference ICICA 2019 (8th International Conference on Intelligent Computing and Applications), Melbourne, Australia.

 Member of the program committee of the international conference HP3C 2019 (3rd International Conference on High Performance Compilation, Computing and Communications), Xi'an, China.

 Member of the program committee of the international workshop AGERE! 2018, held in conjunction with SPLASH 2018 (The ACM SIGPLAN conference on Systems, Programming, Languages and Applications: Software for Humanity), Boston, USA.

 Member of the program committee of the international conference DEBS 2018 (12th International Conference on Distributed and Event-based Systems), Hamilton, New Zealand.

 Member of the program committee of the international conference ISPA 2018 (16th IEEE International Symposium on Parallel and Distributed Processing with Applications), Melbourne, Australia.

 Member of the program committee of the international conference UCC 2018 (11th IEEE/ACM International Conference on Utility and Cloud Computing), Zurich, Switzerland.

 Member of the program committee of the international conference ICAC 2018 (15th International Conference on Autonomic Computing), Trento, Italy.

 Member of the program committee of the international conference INFOCOMP 2018 (8th International Conference on Advanced Communications and Computation), Barcelona, Spain.

 Member of the program committee of the international conference CANDAR 2018 (6th International Symposium on Computing and Networking), Hida Takayama, Japan.

 Member of the program committee of the international workshop PCNN 2018 (4th International Workshop on Parallel Computations for Neural Networks), held in conjunction with HPCS 2018 (International Conference on High Performance Computing & Simulation), Orléans, Francia.

 Member of the program committee of the international conference FMEC 2018 (3rd International Conference on Fog and Mobile Edge Computing), Barcelona, Spain.

 Member of the program committee of the international conference HP3C 2018 (2nd International Conference on High Performance Compilation, Computing and Communications), Hong Kong, China.

 Member of the program committee of the international conference ICICA 2018 (7th International Conference on Intelligent Computing and Applications), Sydney, Australia.

 Member of the program committee of the international conference ICBDSC 2018 (International Conference on Big Data and Smart Computing), Casa Blanca, Marocco.

 Member of the program committee of the Track “Data Streams” of the international conference SAC 2018 (33rd ACM symposium on Applied Computing), Pau, France.

 Member of the program committee of the international conference PDP 2018 (26th Euromicro International Conference on Parallel, Distributed and Network-Based Processing), Cambridge, UK.

 Member of the program committee of the Special Session “Parallel Numerical Methods and Libraries for Heterogeneous Multi/Manycores”, held in conjunction with PDP 2018 (26th Euromicro International Conference on Parallel, Distributed and Network-Based Processing), Cambridge, UK.

 Member of the program committee of the international workshop STET 2018 (International Workshop on Smart network Technologies and Edge computing for the Tactile Internet), held in conjunction with NetSoft 2018 (4th International Conference on Network Softwarization), Montreal, Canada.

 Member of the program committee of the international conference HPCS 2018 (International Conference on High Performance Computing & Simulations), Orléans, France.

 Member of the program committee of the international workshop WAMCA 2018 (9th Workshop on Applications for Multi-core Architectures), held in conjunction with SBAC-PAD 2018 (30th International Symposium on Computer Architecture and High Performance Computing), Lyon, France.

 Member of the program committee of the international conference UCC 2017 (10th IEEE/ACM International Conference on Utility and Cloud Computing), Austin, Texas, USA.

 Member of the program committee of the international conference ICCAC 2017 (International Conference on Cloud and Autonomic Computing), Tucson, USA.

 Member of the program committee of the international workshop WAMCA 2017 (8th Workshop on Applications for Multi-core Architectures), held in conjunction with SBAC-PAD 2017 (29th International Symposium on Computer Architecture and High Performance Computing), Campinas, Brazil.

 Member of the program committee of the international conference DependSys 2017 (3rd International Symposium on Dependability in Sensor, Cloud, and Big Data Systems and Applications), Guangzhou, China.

 Member of the program committee of the international conference ISPA 2017 (15th IEEE International Symposium on Parallel and Distributed Processing with Applications), Guangzhou, China.

 Member of the program committee of the international conference CANDAR 2017 (5th International Symposium on Computing and Networking), Aomori, Japan.

 Member of the program committee of the international workshop ASBDA 2017 (1st International Workshop on Autonomic Systems for Big Data Analytics), held in conjuction with ICCAC 2017 (International Conference on Cloud and Autonomic Computing), Tucson, USA.

 Member of the program committee of the international conference HPCS 2017 (International Conference on High Performance Computing & Simulations), Genova, Italy.

 Member of the program committee of the international conference HPCS 2016 (International Conference on High Performance Computing & Simulations), Innsbruck, Austria.

 Member of the program committee of the international conference ScalCom 2015 (15th IEEE International Conference on Scalable Computing and Communications), Beijing, China.

 Member of the program committee of the international workshop OrmaCloud 2014 (2nd International Workshop on Optimization techniques for Resources Management in Clouds), held in conjunction with HPDC 2014 (23rd International Symposium on High-Performance Parallel and Distributed Computing), Vancouver, Canada.

 Member of the program committee of the international workshop OrmaCloud 2013 (1st International Workshop on Optimization techniques for Resources Management in Clouds), held in conjunction with HPDC 2013 (22nd International Symposium on High-Performance Parallel and Distributed Computing), New York City, USA.

© Gabriele Mencagli